Final Program


Tuesday, October 6, 2015

10:00 AM – 6:00 PM Registration Open
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM Exhibitor Set up

 

Wednesday, October 7, 2015

7:00 AM – 6:30 PM Registration Open
7:30 AM – 3:00 PM Exhibitor Set up
8:00 AM – Noon Manufacturers’ Workshop – Tier A
8:00 – 10:00 AM Manufacturers’ Workshop – Tier B
10:30 – 12:30 AM Manufacturers’ Workshop – Tier C
1:00 – 5:00 PM Manufacturers’ Workshop – Tier D
5:45 – 7:15 PM Welcome to San Antonio Reception

 

Thursday, October 8, 2015

7:00 AM – 6:00 PM Registration Open
7:15 AM Breakfast
7:30 – 10:00 AM Opening General Session
7:30 – 8:00 AM Welcome Remarks
8:00 – 8:30 AM Keynote Presentation
8:45 – 10:00 AM Award Winning Thranhardt Lectures (C1)
10:00 – 10:30 AM Össur’s New Rebound PCL Brace; a Functional Healing Product (PPT)
Sponsor: Össur Americas
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM The Peak Scoliosis Bracing System – An Innovative Treatment for Adults (PPT)
Sponsor: Aspen Medical
10:00 AM- 6:30 PM Exhibit Hall Open
10:00 – 11:00 AM Break in Hall
11:00 – 11:30 AM Redefining KAFO Outcomes: The Ottobock C-Brace (PPT)
Sponsor: Ottobock
11:00 AM – Noon Concurrent Education

11:30 AM – Noon Freedom Innovations Ankle Technology (PPT)
Sponsor: Freedom Innovations
Noon – 12:30 PM SmartSoc Scanning Technology for Orthotics and Prosthetics (PPT)
Sponsor: Orthomerica
12:30 – 1:00 PM Providing the Next Level in Fitness Prosthetics for a Healthy Lifestyle (PPT)
Sponsor: Ottobock
Noon – 1:00 PM Lunch in Exhibit Hall
Noon – 1:30 PM TXAAOP Membership Meeting and Luncheon
1:00 – 1:30 PM LIM Innovations Announces New Products (PPT)
Sponsor: LIM Innovations
1:30 – 2:00 PM Achieving Success with Carbon Composite AFOs (PPT)
Sponsor: Allard USA
 1:00 – 2:00 PM Orthotic Poster Presentations in Exhibit Hall
 2:00 – 2:30 PM Össur K2 Platform: Modular Solutions for the Low Active User (PPT)
Sponsor: Össur Americas
 2:30 – 3:00 PM New Flexible Inner Liner Material – OP-TEK Flex Comfort (PPT)
Sponsor: American Plastics, A Div. of Curbell Plastics
 2:00 – 3:15 PM Concurrent Education

3:00 – 3:30 PM Redefining Treatment of Spinal Stenosis (PPT)
Sponsor: Ottobock
 3:30 – 5:00 PM Concurrent Education

 5:15 – 6:30 PM  Happy Hour
 6:30 – 8:00 PM  Wine Auction

 

Friday, October 9, 2015

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration Open
7:15 AM Breakfast
7:30 – 9:00 AM General Session
9:00 – 10:00 AM Hamontree Lectures
9:00 – 10:00 AM Innovative Prosthetic Care (C8)
10:00 AM- 5:00 PM Exhibit Hall Open
10:00 – 10:30 AM Mechatronic Feet: What’s New in Microprocessor Ankles and Feet (PPT)
Sponsor: Ottobock
10:00 – 11:00 AM Break in Hall
10:30 – 11:00 AM SmartTemp Liner Technology (PPT)
Sponsor: WillowWood
11:00 – 11:30 AM Sneak Peek of U360 by UNYQ (PPT)
Sponsor: UNYQ
11:00 AM – Noon Concurrent Education

11:30 AM – Noon Medi Panthera CF Feet: Innovations in Carbon Technology (PPT)
Sponsor: Medi USA
Noon – 12:30 PM Freedom Innovations Ankle Technology (PPT)
Sponsor: Freedom Innovations
Noon – 1:00 PM Lunch in Exhibit Hall
12:30 – 1:00 PM Advancements in Polypropylene Prepreg Composites (PPT)
Sponsor: Cascade Orthopedic Supply, Inc.
1:00 – 1:30 PM What’s New in Upper Limb (Products, Technical Tips and Therapy) (PPT)
Sponsor: Ottobock
1:00 – 2:00 PM Prosthetic Poster Presentations in Exhibit Hall
1:30 – 2:00 PM The Allux Knee – The World’s First 4 Bar Swing and Stance Controlled MPK (PPT)
Sponsor: Nabtesco Proteor
2:00 – 2:30 PM “Make Fit Happen” Click Medical – Fast, Flexible, Custom Closure Systems (PPT)
Sponsor: Click Medical
2:30 – 3:00 PM OPIE and Data in O&P (PPT)
Sponsor: OPIE Software
 2:00 – 3:15 PM Concurrent Education

 3:15 – 3:30 PM Break
 3:30 – 5:00 PM Concurrent Education

6:30 – 9:30 PM TopGolf

 

Saturday, October 10, 2015

7:00 AM – Noon Registration Open
7:15 AM Breakfast
7:30 – 8:00 AM Projecting the Adequacy of Workforce Supply to Meet Patient Demand Analysis of the Orthotics and Prosthetics (O&P) Profession
8:00 – 9:00 AM General Session: The Brave New World of 3-D Printed Devices: Challenges and Opportunities
9:00 – 10:00 AM Concurrent Education

8:00 AM – Noon Exhibit Hall Open
10:00 – 10:30 AM The Rebranding and Convergence of Two Technology Leaders (PPT)
Sponsor: Delcam
10:00 – 11:00 AM Break in Hall
10:30 – 11:00 AM Facilitating O&P Services in Nepal (PPT)
Sponsor: Operation Nameste
11:00 AM – Noon Concurrent Education

Noon – 1:00 PM Lunch on Your Own
 1:00 – 5:00 PM Manufacturers’ Workshop – Tier E