Test Assembly Schedule


Tuesday, October 6, 2015

10:00 AM – 6:00 PM Registration Open
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM Exhibitor Set up

 

Wednesday, October 7, 2015

7:00 AM – 7:00 PM Registration Open
7:30 AM – 3:00 PM Exhibitor Set up
8:00 AM – Noon Manufacturers’ Workshop – Tier A
8:00 – 10:00 AM Manufacturers’ Workshop – Tier B
8:00 – 10:00 AM Manufacturers’ Workshop – Tier C
1:00 – 5:00 PM Manufacturers’ Workshop – Tier D
5:15 – 7:15 PM Welcome to San Antonio Reception

 

Thursday, October 8, 2015

7:00 AM – 6:00 PM Registration Open
7:15 AM Breakfast
7:30 – 10:00 AM Opening General Session
7:30 – 8:00 AM Welcome Remarks
8:00 – 8:30 AM Keynote Presentation
8:45 – 10:00 AM Award Winning Thranhardt Lectures (C1)
10:00 AM- 6:30 PM Exhibit Hall Open
10:00 – 11:00 AM Break in Hall
11:00 AM – Noon Concurrent Education

  • Prosthetic Symposium (C2): New Findings in the Treatment of Dysvascular Foot Disease Orthotic Symposium (C3)
  • Contemporary Orthotic Management of Muscle Weakness
  • Pedorthic Education (P1) The Next Global Pandemic
  • Technical Education (T1) Technician Cert & Central Fab Accred Update
  • Business Education (B1)
  • Documentation – Create Audit-Proof Patient Charts
 Noon – 1:00 PM Lunch in Exhibit Hall
 Noon – 1:00 PM  TXAAOP Membership Meeting and Luncheon
 1:00 – 2:00 PM Orthotic Poster Presentations in Exhibit Hall
 2:00 – 3:15 PM Concurrent Education

  • Prosthetic Symposium:  Next Generation Transfemoral Sockets (C4)
  • Outcomes Symposium (C5)
  • Pedorthic  Clinical Care Education (P2)
  • Technical Education (T2)
  • Fabrication Method of High Activity Partial Foot Prosthesis
  • Business Education: Business Discussions –Where Curious Souls Engage with Ideas and Each Other, Inspired by TED
 3:30 – 5:00 PM Concurrent Education

  • Prosthetic Transfemoral Free Papers: Caring for the Transfemoral Amputee (C6)
  • Orthotic  Free Papers: Improving Clinical Outcomes for Better Patient Care  (C7)
  • Pedorthic Free Papers: Improving Pedorthic Clinical Care with Outcomes and Treatment Considerations for Pathomechanics (P3)
  • Technical Free Papers: Evolution of the Orthotic Oven for Heating Thermoplastic Materials (T3)
  • Business Free Papers: Best Business Practices for Today’s Savvy Manager (B3)
 5:15 – 6:30 PM  Happy Hour
 6:30 – 8:00 PM  Wine Auction

 

Friday, October 9, 2015

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration Open
7:15 AM Breakfast
7:30 – 9:00 AM General Session
9:00 – 10:00 AM Hamontree Lectures
10:00 AM- 5:00 PM Exhibit Hall Open
10:00 – 11:00 AM Break in Hall
11:00 AM – Noon Concurrent Education

  • Prosthetic Sports Symposium: Wrestling with Limb Deficiencies (C9)
  • Orthotic Symposium: Exoskeleton Systems and Applications (C10)
  • Pedorthic Education: Age Specific Biomechanical Podopediatric Protocols (Ages 1-18)
  • Technical Education: Fabrication of an Adjustable Prosthetic Socket using RevoLimb and BOA Technology (T4)
  • Business Education: Lessons Learned – Audits and Appeals (B5)
Noon – 1:00 PM Lunch in Exhibit Hall
1:00 – 2:00 PM Prosthetic Poster Presentations in Exhibit Hall
 2:00 – 3:15 PM Concurrent Education

  • Prosthetic Symposium: Management of the Partial Hand Amputee (C11)
  • O&P Symposium: Enhancing Your Clinical Practice by Applying a Combined Approach of Evidence and Experience (C12)
  • Pedorthic Education: Treatment Considerations for Today (P5)
  • Technical Education: Contouring Orthotic Sidebars in a Fixture Based System to Improve Biomechanical Symbiosis in a Knee Ankle Foot Orthosis (T5)
  • Business Education: DME MAC Medicare Update Session (B6)
 3:15 – 3:30 PM Break
 3:30 – 5:00 PM Concurrent Education

  • Prosthetic  Free Papers: Treating the Transtibial Amputee (C13)
  • Orthotic  Free Papers: Treatment Considerations from Top to Bottom (C14)
  • Upper Limb Free Papers: Specializing in Upper Limb Prosthetics (C15)
  • Pedorthic Free Papers Roundtable Discussion: Future of Pedorthics (P6)
  • Technical Free Papers: Lean Management Systems (T6)
  • Business Free Papers: Business Management (B7)
6:30 – 9:30 PM TopGolf

 

Saturday, October 9, 2015

7:00 AM – Noon Registration Open
7:30 AM Breakfast
8:00 – 9:00 AM General Session: The Pros and Cons of 3-D Printing (C16)
9:00 – 10:00 AM Concurrent Education

  • Clinical Prosthetic Free Papers: Advancing Prosthetic Care  (C17)
  • Clinical Free Papers:  O&P Care (C18)
  • Pedorthic Foot Care (P7)
  • Technical Education: Reevaluating the Wet Lamination Process (T7)
  • Business Education: Coding and Reimbursement (B8)
10:00 AM – Noon Exhibit Hall Open
10:00 – 11:00 AM Break in Hall
11:00 AM – Noon Concurrent Education

  • Clinical Education Prosthetic Symposium:  Socket Fit Measurement to Improve Patient Outcomes and Promote Residual Limb Health (C19)
  • Orthotic Symposium: Active Orthotics In Neuro Orthopaedics (C20)
  • Pedorthic Education: Marketing Your Pedorthic Practice -Part II (P8)
  • Technical Education: Ever-changing Technology and Regulations, How it Affects Technicians (T8)
  • Business Education: Documentation Requirements and Common Errors (B9)
Noon – 1:00 PM Lunch on Your Own
 1:00 – 5:00 PM Manufacturers’ Workshop – Tier E